This site exists as a memorial to those who gallantly gave their lives to restore freedom and liberty to the Falkland Islands. There is not a day goes by when that supreme sacrifice is not remembered.

Each individual is some mother's son, a husband, a father, a brother, a friend, a comrade-in-arms. Each has their own story of resolve and personal courage, and where we can we have gathered those stories and added them to a special page, together with brief biographical data, so that we who survive may reminisce, reflect and remember.

At the going down of the sun and in the morning, We will remember them.

That is our duty, our love, and our privilege.
Dr Rick Jolly, Custodian, Garden of Remembrance
R. J. ABSOLON, MM
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


M. J. ADCOCK
Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic (Electrical)
HMS Glamorgan


A. J. ANSLOW
Air Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
845 Squadron Fleet Air Arm


F. O. ARMES
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
HMS Coventry


D. ARMSTRONG
Able Seaman (Sonar)
HMS Ardent



R. E. ARMSTRONG
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


J. L. ARTHY
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


M. ATKINSON
Warrant Officer 1
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


J. I. BAKER
Staff Sergeant
Royal Signals



D. I. BALFOUR
Lieutenant Commander
HMS Sheffield



R. W. BANFIELD
Lieutenant Commander
HMS Ardent



A. R. BARR
Able Seaman (Sonar)
HMS Ardent



J. A. BARRY
Lieutenant
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


G. W. J. BATT, DSC
Lieutenant Commander
800 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



W. J. BEGLEY
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


G. D. BINGLEY, MM
Lance Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


I. M. BOLDY
Able Seaman (Radar)
HMS Argonaut



D. R. BRIGGS, DSM
Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
HMS Sheffield


P. BROUARD
Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic
HMS Ardent


J. G. BROWNING
Corporal
3 Commando Brigade Royal Marines


G. BULL
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


B. C. BULLERS
Lance Corporal
Army Catering Corps



P. A. BUNKER
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


A. BURKE
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



R. A. BURNS
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


J. S. BURT
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. D. L. CADDY
Acting Chief Weapons Engineering Artificer
HMS Coventry


P. D. CALLAN
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



P. B. CALLUS
Marine Engineering Artificer (Mechanical) 1
HMS Coventry


J. R. CARLYLE
Lance Sergeant
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



K. S. CASEY
Petty Officer Aircrewman
846 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



CHAN C. S.
Seaman
ss Atlantic Conveyor



S. J. COCKTON
Lance Corporal
656 Squadron Army Air Corps



A. M. CONNETT
Private
Army Catering Corps



D. COPE
Catering Assistant
HMS Sheffield



A. CORK
Lance Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. D. CROW
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


P. P. CURRASS, QGM
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


W. A. CURTIS
Lieutenant
801 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



I. A. DALE
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



S. A. I. DAVIDSON
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


C. DAVISON
Marine
Commando Logistic Regiment Royal Marines


S. R. DAWSON
Acting Petty Officer Catering Accountant
HMS Coventry


D. J. DENHOLM
Guardsman
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



C. DENT
Captain
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


S. J. DIXON
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. B. DOBSON
Bosun
ss Atlantic Conveyor



J. K. DOBSON
Acting Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
HMS Coventry


M. S. DODSWORTH
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


R. J. S. DUNKERLEY
Cook
HMS Ardent



M. J. DUNPHY
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



B. EASTON
Cook
HMS Glamorgan



P. EDWARDS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. C. EGGINGTON
Weapons Engineering Artificer 1
HMS Sheffield



C. ELLEY
Sergeant
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



R. C. EMLY
Sub Lieutenant
HMS Sheffield



R. ENEFER
Sergeant
45 Commando Royal Marines



A. P. EVANS
Sergeant
3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines


K. EVANS
Corporal
45 Commando Royal Marines



J. E. EYTON-JONES
Lieutenant Commander
801 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



R. FAGAN
Petty Officer Cook
HMS Sheffield



I. R. FARRELL
Lance Corporal
Royal Army Medical Corps



G. P. M. FINDLAY
Colour-Sergeant
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


P. R. FITTON
Corporal
45 Commando Royal Marines



E. FLANAGAN
Chief Petty Officer Writer
ss Atlantic Conveyor



M. W. FLETCHER
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


M. P. FOOTE
Acting Leading Cook
HMS Ardent



S. N. FORD
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
HMS Ardent


M. L. FORGE
Major
Royal Signals



F. FOULKES
Mechanic
ss Atlantic Conveyor



M. G. FOWLER
Petty Officer (Sonar)
HMS Coventry



K. D. FRANCIS
Lieutenant
3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines


L. GALLAGHER, BEM
Warrant Officer 2
22 Special Air Service Regiment



P. K. GANDHI
Sapper
59 Ind Cdo Sqn
Royal Engineers


M. GIBBY
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



B. P. GIFFIN
Lance Corporal
3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines


N. A. GOODALL
Cook
HMS Sheffield



G. C. GRACE
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



P. GREEN
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. D. GREENWOOD
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


C. A. GRIFFIN
Staff Sergeant
656 Squadron Army Air Corps



R. D. GRIFFIN
Marine
Royal Marines
HMS Fearless


G. M. GRIFFITHS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



N. GROSE
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


C. F. HAILWOOD
3rd Engineering Officer
RFA Sir Galahad



I. P. HALL
Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Ordnance) 1
HMS Coventry


G. J. HAMILTON, MC
Captain
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


S. HANSON
Acting Steward
HMS Ardent



D. HARDMAN
Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


W. C. HATTON, QGM
Sergeant
22 Special Air Service Regiment



D. R. S. HAWKINS
Steward
ss Atlantic Conveyor



G. W. HAWKINS
Flight Lieutenant
Royal Air Force



S. K. HAYWARD
Able Seaman (Sonar)
HMS Ardent



R. R. HEATH
Lieutenant
HMS Coventry



P. J. HEDICKER
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


M. HENDERSON
Air Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 1
HMS Glamorgan


P. A. HENRY, GM
2nd Engineering Officer
RFA Sir Galahad



S. HEYES
Able Seaman
(Electronic Warfare)
HMS Ardent


P. D. HIGGS
Lance Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


B. P. HINGE
Air Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
HMS Glamorgan


M. HOLMAN-SMITH
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


R. HOOLE
Radio Officer
Royal Fleet Auxiliary



S. HOPE
Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


D. N. HUGHES
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



G. HUGHES
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



J. HUGHES
Mechanic
Merchant Navy



W. J. HUGHES
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


I. N. HUNT
Sergeant
Special Boat Squadron Royal Marines


S. ILLINGSWORTH, DCM
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


A. S. JAMES
Marine Engineering Artificer (Propulsion)
HMS Fearless


B. JASPER
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



T. R. JENKINS
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


B. R. JOHNSTON, QGM
Colour-Sergeant
Royal Marines
HMS Fearless


C. A. JONES
Sapper
59 Ind Cdo Sqn
Royal Engineers


C. E. JONES
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


H. JONES, VC OBE
Lieutenant Colonel
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


M. A. JONES
Private
Army Catering Corps



P. JONES
Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


A. KEEBLE
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



K. KEOGHANE
Lance Sergeant
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. J. KNOWLES
Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
HMS Sheffield


KYE B. K.
Laundryman
HMS Coventry



LAI C. K.
Laundryman
HMS Sheffield



S. I. LAING
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


S. J. LAWSON
Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio) 1
HMS Ardent


D. LEE
Local Acting Chief
Air Engineering Mechanician
HMS Glamorgan


R. A. LEEMING
Sergeant
45 Commando Royal Marines



A. R. LEIGHTON
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
HMS Ardent


LEUNG C.
Electrical Fitter
RFA Sir Galahad



P. N. LIGHTFOOT
Lance Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


B. LIMBU
Lance Corporal
1/7 Gurkha Rifles



M. D. LOVE, DSM
Corporal
846 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



C. K. LOVETT
Lance Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


S. G. McANDREWS
Marine
40 Commando Royal Marines



A. McAULAY
Air Engineering Mechanician 1
HMS Ardent



K. I. McCALLUM
Air Engineering Artificer (Mechanical) 2
HMS Glamorgan


K. J. McCARTHY
Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


D. F. McCORMACK
Corporal
Royal Signals



M. V. McHUGH
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


A. G. McILVENNY
Corporal
9 Ind PARA Sqn
Royal Engineers


I. J. McKAY, VC
Sergeant
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


P. B. McKAY
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



S. P. F. McLAUGHLIN
Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


G. C. MACPHERSON
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



B. G. MALCOLM
Cook
HMS Glamorgan



D. MALCOLMSON
Guardsman
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



M. J. MARKS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



B. MARSDEN
Naval Airman
(Aircraft Handler) 1
HMS Invincible


T. MARSHALL
Leading Cook
HMS Sheffield



T. MECHAN
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


M. MELIA
Corporal
59 Ind Cdo Sqn
Royal Engineers


R. W. MIDDLEWICK
Private
Army Catering Corps



D. MILLER
Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
HMS Fearless

C. MITCHELL
Lance Sergeant
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



C. MORDECAI
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. J. MORRIS
3rd Engineering Officer
RFA Sir Galahad



M. S. MULLEN
Acting Leading Seaman (Radar)
HMS Ardent



J. H. MURDOCH
Lance Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


B. MURPHY
Lieutenant
HMS Ardent



G. T. NELSON
Leading Physical Training Instructor
HMS Ardent


S. J. NEWBURY
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



J. NEWTON
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


NG Por.
Seaman
Royal Fleet Auxiliary



G. D. NICHOLSON
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. R. NORMAN
Petty Officer Weapons Engineering Mechanic
HMS Sheffield


I. H. NORTH, DSC
Captain
Merchant Navy



M. J. NOWAK
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



R. J. NUNN, DFC
Lieutenant
3 Commando Brigade Air Squadron Royal Marines


R. NUTBEEM
Major
Royal Army Medical Corps



P. O'CONNOR
Staff Sergeant
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


D. E. OSBORNE
Cook
HMS Sheffield



D. J. A. OZBIRN
Acting Weapons Engineering Mechanician 1
HMS Coventry


A. K. PALMER
Acting Petty Officer Weapons Engineering Mechanic (Radio)
HMS Ardent


D. A. PARR
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


C. C. PARSONS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



J. B. PASHLEY
Lance Corporal
9 Ind PARA Sqn
Royal Engineers


T. W. PERKINS
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
HMS Glamorgan


E. J. PHILLIPS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



K. PHILLIPS
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



G. W. POOLE
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



J. PRESCOTT, CGM
Sergeant
49 Squadron Royal Engineers



K. PRESTON
Private
16 Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps


S. N. PRIOR
Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


D. PRYCE
Leading Air Engineering
Mechanic (Electrical) 1
845 Squadron Fleet Air Arm


J. B. C. REYNOLDS, DCM
Guardsman
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



J. R. ROBERTS
Cook
HMS Ardent



G. S. ROBINSON-MOLTKE
Lieutenant Commander
HMS Coventry


M. W. ROLLINS
Craftsman
Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers


R. J. ROTHERAM
Sergeant
Royal Marines
HMS Fearless


N. A. ROWBERRY
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. J. RUNDLE
Marine
Royal Marines
HMS Fearless


M. SAMBLES
Leading Cook
HMS Glamorgan



D. E. SCOTT
Lance Corporal
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


I. P. SCRIVENS
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. M. SEPHTON, DSC
Lieutenant Commander
HMS Ardent



A. SHAW
Craftsman
Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers


A. E. SILLENCE
Leading Cook
HMS Glamorgan



J. SIMEON
Sergeant
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



F. SLOUGH
Private
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. SMITH
Corporal
42 Commando Royal Marines



N. R. SMITH
Lance Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


I. F. SPENCER
Corporal
45 Commando Royal Marines



M. R. STEPHENS
Steward
HMS Antelope



B. J. STILL
Leading Radio Operator
(Warfare)
HMS Coventry


A. G. STIRLING
Guardsman
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



G. L. J. STOCKWELL
Marine Engineering Artificer 2
HMS Coventry



A. R. STREATFIELD
Lance Corporal
Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers


D. A. STRICKLAND
Acting Weapons Engineering Artificer 1
HMS Coventry


J. D. STROUD
Steward
HMS Glamorgan



M. J. STUART
Seaman (Missile)
HMS Argonaut



K. R. F. SULLIVAN
Weapons Electrical Artificer 1
HMS Sheffield



P. S. SULLIVAN
Corporal
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


A. D. SUNDERLAND
Able Seaman
(Electronic Warfare)
HMS Coventry


SUNG Y. P.
Butcher
RFA Sir Galahad



A. C. SWALLOW
Cook
HMS Sheffield



P. A. SWEET
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



S. J. G. SYKES
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


R. TANBINI
Guardsman
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



W. D. TARBARD
Sapper
9 Ind PARA Sqn
Royal Engineers


N. TAYLOR
Lieutenant
800 Squadron Fleet Air Arm



C. C. THOMAS
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



G. K. THOMAS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



N. D. M. THOMAS
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



R. G. THOMAS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



M. TILL
Acting Chief Weapons Mechanician
HMS Sheffield


D. H. R. TINKER
Lieutenant
HMS Glamorgan



S. TONKIN
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) 2
HMS Coventry


I. TURNBULL
Acting Cook
HMS Coventry



A. B. UREN
Corporal
45 Commando Royal Marines



C. P. VICKERS
Petty Officer Aircrewman
HMS Glamorgan



E. N. VICKERS
Mechanic
ss Atlantic Conveyor



A. WALKER
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



B. J. WALLIS
Weapons Engineering Mechanician 2
HMS Sheffield


E. T. WALPOLE
Corporal
22nd Special Air Service Regiment


C. F. WARD
Lance Corporal
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



L. G. WATTS
Corporal
42 Commando Royal Marines



J. F. WEAVER
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



A. K. WELLSTEAD
Leading Cook
HMS Sheffield



B. WELSH
Master-at-Arms
HMS Sheffield



P. A. WEST
Private
3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


P. P. WHITE
Acting Weapons Engineering Artificer 2
HMS Coventry


S. J. WHITE
Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
HMS Ardent

G. WHITFORD
Acting Leading Marine Engineering Mechanic (Electrical)
HMS Ardent


D. WIGHT
Warrant Officer II
2nd Battalion Scots Guards



M. WIGLEY
Sergeant
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



D. R. WILLIAMS
Guardsman
1st Battalion Welsh Guards



G. S. WILLIAMS
Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical)
HMS Ardent


I. R. WILLIAMS
Weapons Engineering Artificer (Apprentice)
HMS Coventry


K. J. WILLIAMS
Cook
HMS Sheffield



D. WILSON
Marine
45 Commando Royal Marines



S. WILSON
Corporal
9 Ind PARA Sqn
Royal Engineers


D. A. WOOD
Captain
2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment


J. S. WOODHEAD, DSC
Lieutenant Commander
HMS Sheffield



YEUNG S. K.
Seaman
RFA Sir Tristram



YU S. C.
Bosun
RFA Sir Tristram



Doreen BONNER
Mrs
Falkland Islands



Mary GOODWIN
Mrs
Falkland Islands



Susan WHITLEY
Mrs
Falkland Islands